Repertoire

WIND QUINTET

 

Johann Sebastian Bach

Choral-Preludes (arr.: M. Rechtman)

Concerto after Vivaldi in d minor, BWV 593 (arr.: M. Rechtman)

 

Samuel Barber 

Summer music, op. 31 (1955)

 

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quintet in Eb major, op. 4 (arr.: M. Rechtman)

 

Luciano Berio

Opus Number Zoo (1951\70) 

theatrical version by Ari Teperberg

Leonard Bernstein

Overture to Candide (arr.: D. Stewart)

 

Franz Danzi

Quintet in Bb major op. 56 no. 1

 

Hanns Eisler 

Divertimento op. 4 (1923)

Jean Françaix

Quintet no. 1

Pavel Haas 

Quintet op. 10

John Harbison 

Quintet (1978)

 

Franz Joseph Haydn

Divertimento in Bb, Hob II:46 (arr. H. Perry)

 

Paul Hindemith

Kleine Kammermusik, op. 24\2

 

Jacques Ibert

Trois pièces brèves (1930)

 

György Ligeti

6 Bagatelles (1953)

 

Júlio Medaglia

Suite Popular Brasileira (1993)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Adagio in Bb K. 411 (arr.: M. Rechtman)

Divertimento No. 14 in Bb Major, K.270 (arr.: H. Voxman)

Serenade in C minor K. 388 (arr.: M. Rechtman)

 

Carl Nielsen             

Wind quintet, op. 43 

 

Astor Piazzolla

Libertango (1974, arr.: J. Scott)

 

Maurice Ravel

Le Tombeau de Couperin (1917, arr.: M. Jones)

Pièce en forme de Habanera (arr.: C. Kessler)

Nino Rota

Piccola Offerta Musical (1943)

Salvatore Sciarrino

Il silenzio degli oracoli (1989)

 

Gunther Schuller

Suite (1945)

Giuseppe Verdi           

Quintet in e minor (arr.: M. Rechtman)

Heitor Villa-Lobos           

Quinteto em forme de choros (1928) 

Kurt Weill           

Songs from The Threepenny Opera (1920, arr.: Alan R. Kay)

Alexander von Zemlinsky

Humoreske

CHAMBER MUSIC WITH PIANO

 

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quintet in Eb major, op. 16

Guillaume Connesson

Techno Parade for flute, clarinet & piano

Jean Françaix

L'Heure du Berger (1947)

George Gershwin

Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Reinhard Gutschy)

Mikhail Glinka

Trio Pathétique in D minor for clarinet, bassoon & piano

York Höller

Klangzeichen (2003)

Felix Mendelssohn

Concert piece for clarinet, bassoon & piano no. 2, op. 114

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Quintet in Eb major, K. 452

Piano Concerto no. 23 in A, K. 488 (arr.: B. Peterschmitt)

Francis Poulenc

Sextet (1932-1939)

Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano (1926)

Sergio Rodrigo

Acquarello for flute, clarinet & piano (2010)

Richard Strauss

Till Eulenspiegel (arr.: A. Dan)

 

Jorg Widmann

Piano Quintet (2006) 

SOLO & OTHERS

 

Carl Philipp Emnauel Bach

Sonata in a minor for flute solo, H. 562

 

Johann Sebastian Bach

Contrapunctus from the Art of Fuge for flute and bassoon

Trio Sonatas for flute, clarinet & bassoon, BWV 525-530 (arr.: M. Rechtman)

Ludwig van Beethoven

3 Duets, WoO 27

Theme & variations "La ci darem" WoO 28

 

Dario Castello

Sonata no. 2 in d minor for recorder & bassoon

 

Claude Debussy

Syrinx for flute solo (1922)

 

Franz Joseph Haydn

London Trios for flute, oboe & bassoon, Hob IV 1-4

 

Jean Francaix

Quartet (1933)

Jacques Ibert

Cinq Pièces en Trio

 

Olivier Messiaen                       

Appel Interstellaire for horn solo (1972)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K. 594 (arr.: M. Munclinger)

Divertimento K. 439 

 

Francis Poulenc

Sonata for clarinet & bassoon (1922\1945)

Gioachino Rossini

Sonatas for Wind Quartet

Giacinto Scelsi

Ko-Lho for flute & clarinet

Igor Stravinsky

3 pieces for solo clarinet

 

Georg Philipp Telemann           

Duets for recorder & flute

Fantasy for flute solo TWV:40

Fantasy for bassoon solo TWV:40

 

Giuseppe Verdi                       

Songs for Soprano & Quintet

 

Heitor Villa-Lobos    

Choros no. 2 for flute & clarinet (1924)

Bachianas Brasilieras No. 6 for flute & bassoon (1938)

Antonio Vivaldi

Concerto in g minor for recorder, flute & bassoon, RV 103

 


 

ISRAELI PIECES

 

Omri Abram

Living Machine for bass flute, bass clarinet & bassoon

(2016, world premiere)

Iridescence (2017, world premiere)

Tzvi Avni            

Woodwind quintet (1959)

 

Ari Ben-Shabtai

Winks (2010, world premiere)

 

Uri Brener

Little Wind Quintet (1991)

Amit Gilutz

Kylwiria (2011, world premiere)

Bnaya Halperin-Kaddari

Meshi I for flute & bass-clarinet (2013)

...ששש... for flute & recorder (2012)

Aharon Harlap

Kaleidoscope (2008)

Stephen Horenstein

Reminiscences, Quintet No.1 (1990)

Journey Through Time (2018, world premiere)

Portals, Quintet No. 2 (2018, world premiere)

Yinam Leef

Gilgulim for oboe, clarinet & bassoon (1978)

Alon Nechushtan

ChiaroScuro (2014)
 

Shabtai Petrushka

Prelude and Fuge for flute, clarinet & bassoon (1932)

Yuri Povolotsky

Animation for flute, clarinet & bassoon (1996)

Arie Shapira

Quintet for winds (2014, world premiere)

Sergiu Shapira

Quartet for winds (2007)

 

Eitan Steinberg

Circular Waves (2016, world premiere)

Joachim Stutschewsky

4 pieces (1967)

Yoav Talmi

Quintet (2018, world premiere)

Yehuda Zisapel

Quintet (2017)

Menachem Zur

Networks for winds & piano (2011, world premiere)

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube - Cercle blanc

© 2014 by The TLWQ
Site Design by Noémie Dahan

© 2014  TLVWQ all rights reserved, photos by Monika Rittershaus, Dafna Gazit, Meirav Kadichevsky, Nir Arieli & Carola Schmidt