Season 2021-2022

 
TAWQ michael pavia_7817.jpg

Date

9.10.2021

Hour

11:00

Where

Eden-Tamir Music Center - Ein Kerem, Jerusalem

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe ; Aviram Reichert, piano

 

Uri Rom: Four Choral Preludes arrangements from Bach and an Homage 

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Verdi: Allegro from Quintet in e minor (Arr..: M. Rechtman)

Beethoven: Piano quintet in Eb op. 16

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Arr.: R. Gutschy)

 
IMG_3862.JPG

Date

10.10.2021

Hour

20:00

Where

Mormon University, Jerusalem

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe ; Aviram Reichert, piano

 

Uri Rom: Four Choral Preludes arrangements from Bach and an Homage 

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Verdi: Allegro from Quintet in e minor (Arr..: M. Rechtman)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Arr.: R. Gutschy)

TAWQ michael pavia_7817.jpg

Date

13.10.2021

Hour

18:00

Where

Ma'alot-Tarshiha music center

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe ; Aviram Reichert, piano

 

J. S. Bach: Choral Prelude (Arr.: Uri Rom)

Beethoven:  Rondo. Allegro ma non troppo from Piano quintet in Eb op. 16

Moshe Zorman: Waltz and Dabke from Suite

Guillaume Connesson: Techno Parade for flute, clarinet and piano

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Arr.: R. Gutschy)

TAWQ michael pavia_7817.jpg

Date

15.10.2021

Hour

21:00

Where

House concert, Kfar Saba

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe ; Aviram Reichert, piano

 

Beethoven: Piano quintet in Eb op. 16

Pavel Haas: Quintet op. 10

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Guillaume Connesson: Techno Parade for flute, clarinet and piano

Moshe Zorman: Suite

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Arr.: R. Gutschy)

IMG_3862.JPG

Date

16.10.2021

Hour

21:00

Where

Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel-Aviv

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe ; Aviram Reichert, piano

 

Beethoven: Piano quintet in Eb op. 16

Pavel Haas: Quintet op. 10

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Guillaume Connesson: Techno Parade for flute, clarinet and piano

Moshe Zorman: Suite

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Arr.: R. Gutschy)

IMG_3862.JPG

Date

27.10.2021

Hour

17:00

Where

Clal Center, Jerusalem

Guest artist: Hagar Shahal, flute

Ari Teperberg, director

Mai Aylon, costume design

 

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Staged version

 

​Supported by the Patrick and Lina Drahi foundation

IMG_3862.JPG

Date

4.12.2021

Hour

11:00

Where

Kibbutz Gazit

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ​; Dmitry Malkin, oboe

Ari Teperberg, director

Mai Aylon, costume design

 

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Staged version

 

​Supported by the Patrick and Lina Drahi foundation

TAWQ michael pavia_7817.jpg

Date

10.12.2021

Hour

21:00

Where

Kibbutz Mishmar Ha'Emek

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ; Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Mendelssohn: Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Arr.: F. Gabler)

Beethoven: Duet for clarinet & bassoon in Bb, WoO 27 no. 3

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

TAWQ michael pavia_7817.jpg

Date

11.12.2021

Hour

11:30

Where

House concert, Tel Aviv

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ; Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Mendelssohn: Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Arr.: F. Gabler)

Pavel Haas: Quintet op. 10

Beethoven: Duet for clarinet & bassoon in Bb, WoO 27 no. 3

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

 
TAWQ michael pavia_7817.jpg

Date

17.12.2021

Hour

21:00

Where

Keshet Eilon Music Center

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ; Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Mendelssohn: Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Arr.: F. Gabler)

Pavel Haas: Quintet op. 10

Beethoven: Duet for clarinet & bassoon in Bb, WoO 27 no. 3

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

20.12.2021

Hour

16:30

Where

Holon Theater

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ​; Dmitry Malkin, oboe

Ari Teperberg, director

Mai Aylon, costume design

 

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Staged version

 

​Supported by the Patrick and Lina Drahi foundation

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

11.1.2022

Hour

20:00

Where

Monart Cultural Center, Ashdod

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe ; Ron Trachtman, piano

 

Beethoven: Duet for clarinet & bassoon in Bb, WoO 27 no. 3

Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano

Jacques Ibert: 5 Pieces for trio

Mozart: Rondo in D for piano, K. 485

Mozart: Piano quintet in Eb K. 452

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

15.1.2022 - POSTPONED

Hour

19:30

Where

Beit Yitzhak

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe ; Aviram Reichert, piano

 

Beethoven: Duet for clarinet & bassoon in Bb, WoO 27 no. 3

Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano

Jacques Ibert: 5 Pieces for trio

Mozart: Piano quintet in Eb K. 452

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

8.2.2022

Hour

19:00

Where

Guest artists: Dmitry Malkin, oboe ; Ishay Shaer, piano

 

Beethoven: Piano quintet in Eb op. 16

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

9.2.2022

Hour

20:00

Where

Rebecca Crown Hall, Jerusalem Theatre

In collaboration with the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe

 

Mozart: Die Zauberflote, K. 620: Overture (arr. J. Linckelmann)

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Maayan Tsadka: A Speculative Evolution of The Wind, premiere
Commissioned with the support of the Yehoshua Rabinovich Foundation for the Arts, Tel Aviv

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tōru Takemitsu: Air, for flute solo

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

12.2.2022

Hour

20:30

Where

Studio Annette, Tel Aviv

Guest artist: Dmitry Malkin, oboe

Special concert in collaboration with the Israel Composers’ League

Pavel Haas: Quintet op. 10

Tōru Takemitsu: Air, for flute solo

Ron Weidberg: Sonatina

Tamar Shalit: Lizards

Shahar Regev: Legacy

Naftali Schindler: Wind Quintet

Maayan Tsadka: A Speculative Evolution of The Wind, premiere

Commissioned with the support of the Yehoshua Rabinovich Foundation for the Arts, Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

13.2.2022

Hour

20:30

Where

Kibbutz Sde Boker

Guest artists: Dmitry Malkin, oboe

 

Mozart: Die Zauberflote, K. 620: Overture (arr. J. Linckelmann)

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Maayan Tsadka: A Speculative Evolution of The Wind, premiere

Commissioned with the support of the Yehoshua Rabinovich Foundation for the Arts, Tel Aviv

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

PeterveHaZeev213.JPG

Date

17.3.2022

Hour

11:30

Where

The Train Theater, Jerusalem

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ​; Dmitry Malkin, oboe

Ari Teperberg, director

Mai Aylon, costume design

 

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Staged version

 

​Supported by the Patrick and Lina Drahi foundation

PeterveHaZeev213.JPG

Date

19.3.2022

Hour

10:00 & 12:00

Where

Habait Theater
Jaffa

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ​; Dmitry Malkin, oboe

Ari Teperberg, director

Mai Aylon, costume design

 

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Staged version

 

​Supported by the Patrick and Lina Drahi foundation

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

4.4.2022

Hour

19:30

Where

Clore Music Centre,
Kibbutz Kfar Blum

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

PeterveHaZeev213.JPG

Date

5.4.2022

Hour

17:00

Where

Raanana Music Center

Guest artists: Hagar Shahal, flute ​; Dmitry Malkin, oboe

Ari Teperberg, director

Mai Aylon, costume design

 

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Staged version

 

​Supported by the Patrick and Lina Drahi foundation

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

9.4.2022

Hour

20:30

Where

Studio Annette, Tel Aviv

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Moshe Zorman: Suite

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

10.4.2022

Hour

14:15

Where

Haifa University

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Moshe Zorman: Suite

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

12.4.2022

Hour

19:00

Where

Jerusalem Music Centre

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Moshe Zorman: Suite

Dvořák: Quartet no. 12 in F, op. 96 "American" (Arr.: D. Walter)

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

8.7.2022

Hour

17:00

Where

Samuel Adler Saal,
Mannheim, DE

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Samuel Adler: Wind Conversations

Pavel Haas: Preghiera from Quintet op. 10

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik op. 24/2

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

10.7.2022

Hour

11:00

Where

Grand Resort Bad Ragaz, CH

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Pavel Haas: Preghiera from Quintet op. 10

J. S. Bach: Trio Sonata no. 1 in F, BWV 525 (Arr.: M. Rechtman)

Gioachino Rossini: Sonata no. 4 in Bb

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik op. 24/2

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Kurt Weill: Songs from the Threepenny Opera (Arr.: Alan R. Kay) 

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

10.7.2022

Hour

16:00

Where

House concert,

Zürich CH

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Pavel Haas: Preghiera from Quintet op. 10

J. S. Bach: Trio Sonata no. 1 in F, BWV 525 (Arr.: M. Rechtman)

Gioachino Rossini: Sonata no. 4 in Bb

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik op. 24/2

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

Kurt Weill: Songs from the Threepenny Opera (Arr.: Alan R. Kay)

 

In collaboration with Omanut Forum for Jewish Art and Culture

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

13.7.2022

Hour

17:00

Where

Festung Ehrenbreitstein,

Koblenz, DE

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Haydn: Divertimento in Bb (Arr.: H. Perry)

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik op. 24/2

Jean-Philippe Calvin: Kleztet

​In collaboration with Villa Musica

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

15.7.2022

Hour

20:00

Where

Innenhof Kloster,

Ravengiersburg, DE

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino for flute, viola and contrabass

Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet Nr. 2

 

​In collaboration with Villa Musica

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

16.7.2022

Hour

20:00

Where

Burg Trifels,

Annweiler, DE

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino for flute, viola and contrabass

Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet Nr. 2

 

​In collaboration with Villa Musica

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet_credit Monika Ritt

Date

17.7.2022

Hour

11:00

Where

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck, Remagen, DE

Guest artists: Nir Gavrieli, oboe

 

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske

Aharon Harlap: Kaleidoscope

Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino for flute, viola and contrabass

Bohuslav Martinů: Nonet Nr. 2

 

​In collaboration with Villa Musica

Past seasons